Shopping Cart


YOUR DATA AND DECATHLON

LAST UPDATED: JUNE 2021

INTRODUCTION

Love buying new sports gear? This is often the first step towards new sporting adventures.

But just when you can already imagine yourself with your new products in your hands (or on your feet), you have to fill out a data collection form! Have you experienced this situation? So have we. So what's the point of these forms? Let us explain:

We collect and process your personal data in order to manage your purchase (we may need your delivery address or invoicing address, for example) and to avoid fraudulent transactions (to prevent purchases made with a stolen bank card, for example). Finally, it goes without saying that we also process the data linked to your means of payment!

Want to know more? Below is a case-by-case explanation of how we process your data when you make purchases online.

On this page we refer to Decathlon New Zealand as “we”, “us” or “our.”    

By using our website, participating in our database or promotions or interacting with our customer service team, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated as described below.

This page explains our policy (the “Policy)” regarding your personal data.

OUR COMMITMENTS

Your data is not rented or sold

Your sporting data (i.e. the information you have entrusted with us) will only be used by Decathlon. We will ensure that your data is never sold or rented out: this is important to us. While we sometimes use outsourcers, they act only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

We are transparent with how we use your data

On this page you will find all processes we carry out regarding your personal data: including where, when, how and why we process your data and also what your rights are.

WHAT DOES “PERSONAL INFORMATION” MEAN?

In this Policy, “personal information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”). In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following types of personal information

  • Name
  • Mailing or street address
  • Location
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Age or birth date
  • Profession, occupation or job title
  • Details of the products you have purchased from us (including payment information) or which you have enquired about or showed interest in, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and to respond to your enquiries
  • Any additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through our website; and
  • Information you provide to us through our customer service centre or customer surveys, or that is publicly available.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do this in a variety of ways, including when you:

  • Purchase products from us
  • Access and use our website, including registration details and information relating to your use of the website, such as the content you access (for example, the products you have viewed, or the search queries you input)
  • Interact with us through live chat via Whatsapp    
  • Interact with us through our membership programme    
  • Call, email or interact with our customer service team              
  • Complete an application for a product
  • Enter promotions that we run or facilitate
  • Interact with us on social media

WHAT IF WE ARE UNABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:

  • We may not be able to provide you with the product you have requested, either to the same standard or at all.
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions.
  • We may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to provide the best possible customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes

  • To provide products to you;
  • To provide you with information or advice about existing and new products;
  • To manage product or service warranties or guarantees, including product or safety recalls;
  • To communicate with you and process your requests;
  • To manage and enhance our products;
  • To personalise and customise your experience with us;
  • To provide you with access to secure areas of our website or notices about updates to the functionality of our website;
  • To conduct competitions or promotions;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To conduct analysis across the Decathlon group;
  • To conduct business processing functions for operation of our website or our business, for our administrative, marketing, promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes;
  • To investigate if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful activity;
  • To help prevent unlawful activity;
  •     As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Your personal information will be held in New Zealand. It may also be held for us in the data centres, platforms and systems of our third-party service providers, some of which may be located outside of New Zealand.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this Policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are files saved on your computer or smartphone. They enable us to store information concerning your browsing activity on our websites and mobile apps. These cookies have several purposes. Let us explain...

Cookies stores and used by Decathlon:

Functional cookies: these enable you to use the main functions of the website, such as managing your shopping cart or remaining logged in while you browse the website.

Personalised cookies: these enable you to visit the website in a personalised way based on your previous visits and purchases, etc. These cookies enable you to quickly find the best offers corresponding to your interests.

Advertising cookies: these enable you to receive offers from Decathlon on external partner websites.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

We use personal information to provide you with information or advice about our existing and new products.    

If at any stage, you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications you may unsubscribe by using the link in any promotional email, logging into your account and changing your preferences or contacting us at: new.zealand@decathlon.com.                                                                     
                                                 
    If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us at new.zealand@decathlon.com (attention: The Privacy Officer).

WHEN MAY WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, for the operation of our website or our business, for the specific purpose of fulfilling requests by you or to provide products to you, where we are permitted to under the Privacy Act and as otherwise detailed in this Policy.

Where we engage third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services and only to the extent required to fulfil those services. Examples of such third party providers may include, but not limited to:

  • Service providers such as our warehouse and logistic services provider, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • Software providers such as customer relationship management and accounting software;
  • Sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote;
  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

We may disclose your personal information to manufacturers or suppliers of products     for product warranty or guarantee fulfilment purposes, to facilitate repair of a product or where the manufacturer or supplier has advised that they need to contact you for any issues related to the quality or safety of the product     you have purchased.


We require any third party to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

In addition to the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect our or your rights, property, or safety and the rights, property and safety of our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF NEW ZEALAND

Did you know? Your data may be transferred outside New Zealand. Rest assured, such transfers are carried out very carefully. Let us explain...

Why do we transfer your data?

The transfer of your data outside New Zealand is chiefly explained by the location of our outsourcers.

In effect, in order to offer you a high-quality service, we have decided to outsource certain operations to specialised service providers with extensive expertise in their fields (e.g. hosting). Some of these service providers are established outside New Zealand.

How are these data transfers governed?

Irrespective of the countries in which our outsourcers are established, we always select them with the utmost care. This is particularly the case as regards the manner in which your data is kept secure. These outsourcers only act on Decathlon's instructions and at no time use your data for anything other than to perform the services we hire them for. A contract is systematically signed between Decathlon and the selected outsourcers.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately at new.zealand@decathlon.com (attention: The Privacy Officer).

RIGHT TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at new.zealand@decathlon.com (attention: The Privacy Officer).

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

We may charge a reasonable fee for making your personal information available to you or providing you with copies of it.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Registered users of our website can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you believe that we have breached this Policy or the Privacy Act or you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of any incident so that we can investigate it.

We have a formal procedure for investigating and dealing with complaints. Once our     Privacy Officer receives a complaint, the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit. We will endeavour to determine the nature of any breach and how it occurred.

We may contact you during the process to seek further clarification, if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.

You can contact our Privacy Officer preferably by email at new.zealand@decathlon.com (attention: The Privacy Officer) or by post at: Privacy Officer, Decathlon New Zealand, C/o TMF, Level 11, 41 Shortland Street, Auckland, 1010.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website. This policy was last updated in June 2021.

Superior quality. Unbeatable prices.

For 40 years, Decathlon has delivered the best value in the retail sports industry by offering high-quality, sustainable and cost-effective products.

Decathlon makes the difference
  1. product-research

    Research and development

    delivers high-quality cost-effective product

  2. State-of-the-art production processes

    minimize manufacturing costs

  3. Optimized supply chain

    reduces retail prices

  4. laptop-checkout

    Minimal retail footprint

    lowers overhead and indirect costs